2003 Tournament Coverage Sights and sounds of Terre Haute Tournament preview Tournament basics
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology's Hulbert Arena, host site of 2003 championship |
Championship
Trinity (Texas) 60, Eastern Connecticut 58
at Terre Haute, Ind. (att. 1,146)
Highlights
(Ray Martel, Jr. & Gordon Mann on call)
All-Tournament Team
Allison Wooley, Trinity (Texas) (Most Outstanding Player)
Megan Selmon, Trinity (Texas)
Allison Coleman, Eastern Connecticut
Kristi Channing, UW-Eau Claire
Kelly Wescott, Rochester
Third Place
UW-Eau Claire 82, Rochester 77 (2 OT)
National semifinals
Eastern Connecticut 52, UW-Eau Claire 49 (OT)
Trinity (Texas) 63, Rochester 54
First Round | Second Round | Sectionals at Rochester | |
at Gwynedd-Mercy 48 |
Rutgers-Camden 80 |
Marymount 82 Messiah 83 |
Messiah 60 |
Hunter 50 at Johns Hopkins 75 |
Johns Hopkins 60 at Messiah 86 |
||
at Messiah 84 Hood 46 |
|||
St. Lawrence 61 at Scranton 66 |
Scranton 45 at Rochester 59 |
Rochester 57 Ithaca 51 |
|
at Ithaca 81 Brockport State 68 |
Ithaca 86 (OT) at St. John Fisher 78 |
||
First Round | Second Round | Sectionals at Hardin-Simmons | |
Meredith 74 |
Randolph-Macon 80 |
Hardin-Simmons 61 Trinity (Texas) 67 |
Trinity (Texas) 76 |
at Maryville (Tenn.) 50 Methodist 49 |
at Trinity (Texas) 66 Maryville (Tenn.) 60 |
||
Illinois Wesleyan 67 at Fontbonne 54 |
Illinois Wesleyan 56 at Washington U. 80 |
Washington U. 83 St. Norbert 65 |
|
Rockford 47 at St. Norbert 65 |
St. Norbert 60 Carleton 47 |
||
First Round | Second Round | Sectionals at King's | |
Salve Regina 52 |
Emmanuel 50 |
Bowdoin 64 Southern Maine 47 |
Bowdoin 47 |
Springfield 50 at Salem State 61 |
Salem State 54 at Southern Maine 74 |
||
Pitt-Greensburg 62 at Mt. St. Mary 54 |
Pitt-Greensburg 67 at King's 82 |
King's 57 Eastern Conn. 67 |
|
SUNY-Farmingdale 49 at Eastern Connecticut 91 |
Eastern Connecticut 65 at DeSales 61 |
||
First Round | Second Round | Sectionals at UW-Eau Claire | |
at UW-Eau Claire 70 |
at UW-Eau Claire 81 |
UW-Eau Claire 43 Pacific Lutheran 41 |
UW-Eau Claire 74 |
La Verne 46 at Chapman 70 |
|||
Loras 59 at Gustavus 67 |
Gustavus 54 at Pacific Lutheran 68 |
||
at Baldwin-Wallace 64 Wittenberg 57 |
Baldwin-Wallace 63 at Wilmington 74 |
Wilmington 73 Hope 77 |
|
at Hope 75 Mt. St. Joseph 63 |
Hope 71 at Wash. & Jeff. 60 |