Hope College's DeVos Fieldhouse,
home of the 2008 championship weekend |
National
Championship
Howard Payne 68, Messiah 54
at Holland, Mich. (att. 2,621)
All-Tournament Team
Meia Daniels, Howard Payne (Most Outstanding Player)
Kim Hoffman, Howard Payne
Nikki Lobach, Messiah
Tina Grace, Oglethorpe
Tiffany Morton, Wisconsin-Whitewater
Third Place
Wisconsin-Whitewater 80, Oglethorpe 67
National Semifinals
Messiah 80, Oglethorpe 60
Howard Payne 69, Wisconsin-Whitewater 59
Sectional Finals
Messiah 55, Tufts 49
Oglethorpe 98, Kean 86
Howard Payne 53, Hope 49
Wisconsin-Whitewater 83, DePauw 80
First Round March 7 |
Second Round March 8 |
Sectionals at Messiah |
at Messiah 63 Cabrini 34 |
at Messiah 64 St. Lawrence 49 |
at Messiah 73 Rochester 61 |
St. Lawrence 64 William Paterson 57 |
||
at Scranton 54 Medaille 56 |
Rochester 69 Medaille 50 |
|
Rochester 71 Eastern Connecticut 66 |
||
at Mount St. Mary 75 Albright 62 |
at Mount St. Mary 38 Tufts 54 |
Tufts 48 Mary Washington 45 |
Tufts 71 Wheaton (Mass.) 67 |
||
New Jersey 65 Bridgewater (Va.) 52 |
New Jersey 50 at Mary Washington 56 |
|
at Mary Washington 73 Baruch 58 |
||
First Round | Second Round | Sectionals at Kean |
at Kean 83 Utica 76 |
at Kean 95 Brandeis 61 |
at Kean 70 Chicago 56 |
Brandeis 74 Southern Maine 71 |
||
at Wis.-Stevens Point 57 St. Norbert 71 |
St. Norbert 52 Chicago 65 |
|
Chicago 62 St. Thomas 59 |
||
at William Smith 76 Colby-Sawyer 72 |
at William Smith 78 Brockport State 73 |
William Smith 63 Oglethorpe 69 |
Brockport State 68 Emmanuel 64 |
||
at Thomas More 76 Greensboro 63 |
at Thomas More 55 Oglethorpe 65 |
|
Oglethorpe 91 Piedmont 78 |
||
First Round | Second Round | Sectionals at HPU |
at McMurry 71 Trinity (Texas) 67 |
at Howard Payne 79 McMurry 64 |
Howard Payne 79 DeSales 64 |
at Muhlenberg 48 DeSales 56 |
DeSales 74 Salem State 55 |
|
Salem State 73 Marymount 63 |
||
at Puget Sound 74 La Verne 58 |
at Puget Sound 66 George Fox 72 |
George Fox 40 Hope 47 |
George Fox 71 Chapman 55 |
||
at Baldwin-Wallace 83 D'Youville 53 |
at Baldwin-Wallace 48 Hope 68 |
|
Hope 76 Juniata 47 |
||
First Round | Second Round | Sectionals at UWW |
at Simpson 73 Gustavus Adolphus 64 |
at Simpson 70 Wis.-Eau Claire 63 |
Simpson 69 Wis.-Whitewater 96 |
Wis.-Eau Claire 61 Carleton 52 |
||
Wis.-Whitewater 77 Manchester 60 |
Wis.-Whitewater 87 Illinois Wesleyan 63 |
|
at Illinois Wesleyan 111 Maryville (Mo.) 77 |
||
Bowdoin 64 at Bridgewater State 49 |
Bowdoin 60 Amherst 61 |
Amherst 63 DePauw 68 |
Amherst 78 Becker 32 |
||
Washington U. 73 Wilmington 72 |
Washington U. 66 DePauw 73 |
|
at DePauw 70 Denison 53 |