2006 Tournament Coverage
Springfield College's Blake Arena,
host of the 2006 championship weekend |
National
Championship
Hope 69, Southern Maine 56
at Springfield, Mass. (att. 2,018)
All-Tournament Team
Bria Ebels, Hope (Most Outstanding Player)
Julie Henderson, Hope
Ashley Marble, Southern Maine
Megan Myles, Southern Maine
Taryn Mellody, Scranton
Third Place
Scranton 57, Hardin-Simmons 47
National Semifinals
Southern Maine 74, Hardin-Simmons 65
Hope 59, Scranton 56
Sectional Finals
Southern Maine 56, Bowdoin 53
Hardin-Simmons 72, Randolph-Macon 56
Scranton 50, Baldwin-Wallace 41
Hope 76, DePauw 60
First Round March 3 |
Second Round March 4 |
Sectionals at |
at Mary Washington 79 New Jersey 41 |
at Mary Washington 68 Muhlenberg 48 |
Mary Washington 54 Bowdoin 62 |
Muhlenberg 57 Wesleyan (Conn.) 50 |
||
at Bowdoin 73 Colby-Sawyer 54 |
at Bowdoin 59 Brandeis 56 |
|
Brandeis 63 Salem State 59 |
||
at Southern Maine 81 Maine Maritime 41 |
at Southerm Maine 72 Norwich 42 |
at Southern Maine 68 Bridgewater (Va.) 55 |
Norwich 76 Maine-Farmington 63 |
||
Baruch 66 at Mt. St. Mary 64 |
Baruch 49 Bridgewater (Va.) 72 |
|
Bridgewater (Va.) 71 Bates 69 (OT) |
||
First Round | Second Round | Sectionals at PLU |
at Randolph-Macon 83 Hood 57 |
at Randolph-Macon 75 Greensboro 61 |
Randolph-Macon 80 UW-Stout 71 |
Greensboro 93 Moravian 80 |
||
at Simpson 73 St. Benedict 70 |
at Simpson 68 UW-Stout 78 |
|
UW-Stout 61 Concordia-Moorhead 37 |
||
at Pacific Lutheran 72 Chapman 54 |
at Pacific Lutheran 62 Puget Sound 50 |
at Pacific Lutheran 72 (OT) Hardin-Simmons 76 |
Puget Sound 74 Cal Lutheran 62 |
||
Hardin-Simmons 64 at McMurry 53 |
Hardin-Simmons 73 Howard Payne 64 |
|
Howard Payne 71 Trinity (Texas) 53 |
||
First Round | Second Round | Sectionals at DePauw |
at Maryville (Tenn.) 93 Oglethorpe 61 |
at DePauw 86 Maryville (Tenn.) 58 |
at DePauw 69 Wheaton (Ill.) 60 |
at Wheaton (Ill.) 66 Rockford 50 |
at Wheaton (Ill.) 75 Maryville (Mo.) 48 |
|
Maryville (Mo.) 48 Lakeland 41 |
||
at Washington U. 70 Manchester 54 |
at Washington U. 78 Carroll 66 |
Washington U. 89 Hope 92 |
Carroll 64 Calvin 57 |
||
Hope 72 Denison 51 |
Hope 75 at Capital 56 |
|
at Capital 61 Franklin 54 |
||
First Round | Second Round | Sectionals at Scranton |
at Baldwin-Wallace 73 Oswego State 69 |
at Baldwin-Wallace 71 William Smith 65 |
Baldwin-Wallace 68 Williams 61 |
William Smith 69 St. John Fisher 62 |
||
at Messiah 70 Springfield 56 |
Messiah 67 Williams 71 |
|
Williams 63 New York University 56 |
||
at Scranton 78 Marymount 55 |
at Scranton 80 Gwynedd-Mercy 72 |
at Scranton 66 Rochester 63 |
Gwynedd-Mercy 72 Richard Stockton 68 |
||
at Rochester 83 Cortland State 65 |
at Rochester 57 Medaille 44 |
|
Medaille 73 Washington & Jefferson 55 |