2005 Tournament Coverage Final Four recap Our projections Tournament preview Tournament FAQ
Virginia Wesleyan's Batten Center,
host of the 2005 championship weekend |
National
Championship
Millikin 70, Randolph-Macon 50
at Norfolk, Va. (att. 2,660)
All-Tournament Team
Joanna Conner, Millikin (Most Outstanding Player)
Audrey Minott, Millikin
Lindsay Ippel, Millikin
Megan Silva, Randolph-Macon
Taryn Mellody, Scranton
Third Place
Southern Maine 55, Scranton 53
National Semifinals
Millikin 66, Southern Maine 60
Randolph-Macon 70, Scranton 65
Sectional Finals
Millikin 63, Calvin 56
Scranton 49, Bowdoin 43
Randolph-Macon 63, George Fox 51
Southern Maine 80, Springfield 69
First Round March 2 |
Second Round March 5 |
Sectionals at |
at 8. Emmanuel 43 9. Salem State 41 |
at 1. Bates 83 8. Emmanuel 64 |
1. Bates 64 (OT) 4. Southern Maine 67 |
at 5. Ithaca 64 12. Colby-Sawyer 46 |
5. Ithaca 52 4. Southern Maine 55 |
|
11. Maine Maritime 67 at 4. Southern Maine 83 |
||
10. Richard Stockton 60 at 7. Springfield 64 |
at 2. Mt. St. Mary 60 7. Springfield 66 |
7. Springfield 62 6. Wesleyan 56 |
at 6. Wesleyan 64 13. Chestnut Hill 46 |
at 3. Staten Island 64 6. Wesleyan 73 |
|
First Round | Second Round | Sectionals at Calvin |
at 6. Washington U. 62 11. Webster 35 |
at 1. Millikin 67 6. Washington U. 58 |
1. Millikin 59 4. UW-Stout 56 |
at 8. Ripon 62 10. Rockford 57 |
8. Ripon 57 at 4. UW-Stout 65 |
|
at 4. UW-Stout 70 13. Edgewood 59 |
||
9. Franklin 60 at 7. Calvin 74 |
at 2. DePauw 63 7. Calvin 72 |
7. Calvin 64 3. Albion 56 |
12. Denison 51 at 5. Baldwin-Wallace 46 |
at 3. Albion 63 12. Denison 44 |
|
First Round | Second Round | Sectionals at Scranton |
11. Frostburg State 64 at 6. McDaniel 71 |
at 1. Scranton 72 6. McDaniel 69 |
1. Scranton 67 4. Messiah 64 |
at 5. Dickinson 50 12. Westminster (Pa.) 54 |
at 4. Messiah 69 12. Westminster (Pa.) 46 |
|
10. Washington & Jefferson 54 at 7. William Smith 68 |
at 3. Oswego State 58 7. William Smith 68 |
7. William Smith 51 2. Bowdoin 63 |
at 8. Brockport State 38 9. Alvernia 60 |
at 2. Bowdoin 69 9. Alvernia 46 |
|
First Round | Second Round | Sectionals at Randolph-Macon |
10. Simpson 63 at 6. St. Benedict 80 |
at 2. Buena Vista 71 6. St. Benedict 77 |
6. St. Benedict 69 3. George Fox 74 |
at 9. Chapman 72 11. Cal Lutheran 65 |
at 3. George Fox 86 9. Chapman 55 |
|
7. Mary Washington 69 at 12. Maryville (Tenn.) 66 |
at 1. Randolph-Macon 89 7. Mary Washington 76 |
1. Randolph-Macon 82 5. Trinity (Texas) 79 (OT) |
at 4. Howard Payne 55 5. Trinity (Texas) 57 |
8. Greensboro 64 at 5. Trinity (Texas) 79 |
These brackets were seeded by D3hoops.com using the selection and ranking criteria. The NCAA does not release its seedings of these brackets.